8, Fernleigh Court, WF2 8SL
8 Fernleigh Court is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £106,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £106,000 -1.8% -4.3% Apr 2009 £115,000 9.1% 7.1% Jun 1998 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £106,000 £1,683 £183,340 £2,910 Apr 2009 £115,000 £1,825 £201,772 £3,203 Jun 1998 £44,500 £706 £201,728 £3,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fernleigh Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fernleigh Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.