28, Postling Road, CT19 4PH
28 Postling Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £127,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £127,500 0.9% -1.6% Apr 2004 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £127,500 £1,449 £225,206 £2,559 Apr 2004 £117,000 £1,330 £259,392 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.