Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £355,000 5.2% 3.0%
Nov 1997 £160,000 na na
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £355,000 £2,863 £543,490 £4,383
Nov 1997 £160,000 £1,290 £645,051 £5,202

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.