4, Knowles Close, UB7 8LY
4 Knowles Close is a 37 m² flat in West Drayton. It sold for £152,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £152,000 * 1.7% -1.0% Apr 2006 £134,000 12.3% 10.4% Nov 1996 £45,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Knowles Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,077 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £152,000 £4,108 £224,834 £6,077 Apr 2006 £134,000 £3,622 £228,370 £6,172 Nov 1996 £45,250 £1,223 £239,230 £6,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Drayton are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,110 per square metre (£447 and £567 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- AGL22230
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 4 Knowles Close, West Drayton
- Owner
-
THORNCROFT PROPERTIES LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 4 Knowles Close, West Drayton UB7 8LY, 43, Gardeners View, Europa Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA
Price paid on title: £152,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Dec 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Knowles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Knowles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990