97, Thornton Road, ST4 2BD
97 Thornton Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £59,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £59,000 * -3.2% -5.7% Oct 2006 £74,000 25.0% 22.6% Jun 2003 £35,000 18.6% 16.7% Jul 2001 £25,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Thornton Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £737 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £59,000 £738 £97,957 £1,224 Oct 2006 £74,000 £925 £120,765 £1,510 Jun 2003 £35,000 £438 £110,392 £1,380 Jul 2001 £25,500 £319 £99,154 £1,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF326354
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Thornton Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
MRF MANAGING TRUSTEE NO.1 LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
Proprietor address: 44 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 9WG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2017
- Title number
- SF326354
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Thornton Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
MRF MANAGING TRUSTEE NO.2 LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Thornton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Thornton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: