Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Aug 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Crossmead.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £170,000 £1,889 £256,650 £2,852

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lynton are now selling for between £2,630 and £4,250 per square metre (£244 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Crossmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Crossmead.

Photos for 27 Crossmead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.