53, Hillcrest, CF72 9SL
53 Hillcrest is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £111,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £111,000 6.6% 4.4% Jan 1997 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £111,000 £1,632 £199,463 £2,933 Jan 1997 £38,500 £566 £207,260 £3,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Hillcrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Hillcrest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/1215/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Hillcrest Brynna Pontyclun
- Description:
- First floor stilted side extension.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.