17, Havelock Road, NR30 3HQ
17 Havelock Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Great Yarmouth. It sold for £71,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £71,000 * 4.9% 2.3% May 2004 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,251 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £71,000 £798 £111,353 £1,251 May 2004 £45,000 £506 £79,713 £896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Yarmouth are now selling for between £1,300 and £1,840 per square metre (£120 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 06/17/0683/CU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Havelock Road GREAT YARMOUTH Norfolk
- Description:
- Change of use from residential to HMO
- Summary:
- 10 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929