74, Poppleton Road, YO26 4UL
74 Poppleton Road is a 103 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £187,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £187,500 1.8% -1.1% Oct 2009 £174,950 0.9% -1.6% Jul 2006 £170,000 16.0% 14.0% Aug 2001 £81,450 11.0% 9.1% Oct 2000 £75,000 31.8% 30.5% May 1999 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £187,500 £1,820 £318,534 £3,093 Oct 2009 £174,950 £1,699 £310,955 £3,019 Jul 2006 £170,000 £1,650 £309,076 £3,001 Aug 2001 £81,450 £791 £295,340 £2,867 Oct 2000 £75,000 £728 £302,185 £2,934 May 1999 £51,000 £495 £273,527 £2,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/01553/LHE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Poppleton Road York
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension extending 4.095 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a height to the eaves of 2.45 metres and a total height of 3.25 metres
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: