16, Edwards Road, B24 9EW
16 Edwards Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £110,000 * 3.5% 1.1% Oct 2002 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £110,000 £1,100 £201,792 £2,018 Oct 2002 £75,000 £750 £197,762 £1,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.