28, Rykneld Way, DE23 4AS
28 Rykneld Way is a 106 m² detached home in Littleover. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £235,000 7.4% 5.1% Jan 1999 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £235,000 £2,217 £349,429 £3,296 Jan 1999 £83,000 £783 £377,450 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleover are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 561 square metres (6,039 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Rykneld Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Rykneld Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 10/17/01307
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Rykneld Way Littleover Derby
- Description:
- Two Storey Side And First Floor Rear Extensions To Dwelling House (Hobby Room, W.C., Utility Room And Three Bedrooms)
- Summary:
- 08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.