20, Laurel Close, CB6 2BN
20 Laurel Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £172,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£172,500 on Jul 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Laurel Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £172,500 £2,464 £306,628 £4,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2012) for 20 Laurel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.