9, Clickett Hill, SS14 1NP
9 Clickett Hill is a 65 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £135,000 2.3% -0.1% Oct 2002 £105,950 17.7% 15.9% Mar 1998 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,499 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £135,000 £2,077 £292,405 £4,499 Oct 2002 £105,950 £1,630 £327,221 £5,034 Mar 1998 £49,995 £769 £366,334 £5,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Clickett Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 9 Clickett Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.