Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2013 £108,000 -0.8% -3.3%
Dec 2004 £115,000 39.1% 36.2%
Feb 2004 £86,500 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £108,000 £1,521 £197,486 £2,781
Dec 2004 £115,000 £1,620 £237,150 £3,340
Feb 2004 £86,500 £1,218 £195,038 £2,747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Macaulay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Macaulay Street.

Photos for 8 Macaulay Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: