30, Grange Terrace, DH2 2PD
30 Grange Terrace is a 98 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £122,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £122,000 -2.3% -5.0% Nov 2007 £138,000 16.6% 14.4% Jun 2002 £60,000 10.8% 9.1% Jun 1998 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Grange Terrace.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,244 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £122,000 £1,245 £175,361 £1,789 Nov 2007 £138,000 £1,408 £174,906 £1,785 Jun 2002 £60,000 £612 £167,733 £1,712 Jun 1998 £39,950 £408 £128,740 £1,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Grange Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Grange Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.