14, Featherstone, NE38 0ND
14 Featherstone is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £101,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £101,000 -0.4% -2.9% Mar 2004 £104,950 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £101,000 £1,578 £145,731 £2,277 Mar 2004 £104,950 £1,640 £157,050 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,390 and £2,580 per square metre (£129 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Featherstone. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Featherstone.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.