178, Witham Road, CM77 8NH
178 Witham Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Black Notley. It sold for £228,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £228,500 3.9% 1.2% Mar 2005 £166,000 16.0% 14.3% Oct 2002 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Witham Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £228,500 £2,176 £393,464 £3,747 Mar 2005 £166,000 £1,581 £346,558 £3,301 Oct 2002 £116,000 £1,105 £294,295 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Black Notley are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,270 per square metre (£316 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Witham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Witham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 22/00212/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 178 Witham Road Black Notley Esse
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.