45, Walker Road, LE4 3BP
45 Walker Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Birstall. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £160,000 6.0% 3.8% Oct 1996 £59,999 0.1% -2.9% Nov 1995 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £160,000 £1,905 £325,006 £3,869 Oct 1996 £59,999 £714 £405,982 £4,833 Nov 1995 £59,950 £714 £412,989 £4,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,730 per square metre (£275 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Walker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Walker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.