Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Feb 2013
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £60,000 £857 £120,345 £1,719

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,100 per square metre (£147 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Howell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Howell Street.

Photos for 20 Howell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E