Pendre, SA34 0NL
Pendre is a 114 m² detached home in Whitland. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £200,000 -3.9% -6.6% Sep 2007 £247,950 12.0% 10.1% May 1996 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £200,000 £1,754 £331,437 £2,907 Sep 2007 £247,950 £2,175 £377,980 £3,316 May 1996 £69,000 £605 £342,444 £3,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,888 square metres (20,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Pendre . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Pendre .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/0138/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pendre, TAVERNSPITE, Whitland,
- Description:
- Erection of a double garage
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 12/1144/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pendre, TAVERNSPITE, Whitland,
- Description:
- Alterations and extension
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D