Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £205,000 3.6% 0.9%
Jul 2009 £175,000 5.0% 2.8%
Feb 2002 £122,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £205,000 £2,412 £301,676 £3,549
Jul 2009 £175,000 £2,059 £360,908 £4,246
Feb 2002 £122,000 £1,435 £368,007 £4,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hither Green are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,710 per square metre (£472 and £623 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 165 Springbank Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 165 Springbank Road.

Photos for 165 Springbank Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: