8, Fairlight Road, CT21 4AD
8 Fairlight Road is a 154 m² detached home in Lympne. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £425,000 7.4% 5.1% Dec 1997 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fairlight Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,466 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £425,000 £2,760 £687,815 £4,466 Dec 1997 £140,000 £909 £761,837 £4,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lympne are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,081 square metres (11,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fairlight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fairlight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: