28, Park Avenue, WF10 2AS
28 Park Avenue is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Allerton Bywater. It sold for £109,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £109,000 -3.1% -5.7% May 2007 £131,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £109,000 £1,580 £199,623 £2,893 May 2007 £131,000 £1,899 £172,010 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allerton Bywater are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,540 per square metre (£164 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/02921/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Park Avenue Allerton Bywater Castleford
- Description:
- Porch to front; new window to front at first floor; single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: