4, Fernleigh Drive, S60 5PE
4 Fernleigh Drive is a 61 m² detached home in Brinsworth. It sold for £136,950 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £136,950 -0.9% -3.5% Jul 2006 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £136,950 £2,245 £224,191 £3,675 Jul 2006 £145,000 £2,377 £249,420 £4,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsworth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,860 per square metre (£177 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 593 square metres (6,383 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.