14, Ravel Close, MK7 8EY
14 Ravel Close is a 236 m² detached home in Old Farm Park. It sold for £500,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £500,000 3.6% 0.9% Sep 2006 £390,000 8.0% 6.1% Jun 2000 £242,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Ravel Close.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £500,000 £2,119 £800,862 £3,393 Sep 2006 £390,000 £1,653 £713,839 £3,025 Jun 2000 £242,950 £1,029 £714,562 £3,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Farm Park are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,940 per square metre (£366 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £932,000 and £1,166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Ravel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Ravel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 10/01727/FUL
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Ravel Close Old Farm Park Milton Keynes
- Description:
- Demolition of Horsa Block, Workshop Block and Dovedale House extension and lean-to. New entrance and reception area. Minor internal remodelling of Dovedale House and the main block. New two storey Art, Media & Design building which links into the main circulation in the existing main block via a bridge link at first floor level. Associated landscape works to external areas. Revisions to the layout of the car park to provide a drop-off location for taxi buses etc. close to the entrance.
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 10/02369/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address: