Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £235,000 6.0% 3.8%
May 1997 £91,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Emberton Way.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,105 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £235,000 £2,304 £418,670 £4,105
May 1997 £91,750 £900 £385,439 £3,779

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Emberton Way.

Photos for 58 Emberton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.