55, Howard Street, GL1 4UU
55 Howard Street is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £109,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £109,000 5.7% 3.5% Oct 1998 £47,750 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £109,000 £1,038 £204,570 £1,948 Oct 1998 £47,750 £455 £265,872 £2,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.