6, Adur Close, SO18 3NH
6 Adur Close is a 117 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £260,005 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £260,005 -1.7% -4.4% Jul 2007 £289,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £260,005 £2,222 £400,342 £3,422 Jul 2007 £289,500 £2,474 £473,780 £4,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Adur Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 6 Adur Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.