60, Stanton Road, SO15 4HS
60 Stanton Road is a 109 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £255,000 20.8% 19.4% Aug 2013 £199,000 5.3% 2.9% Aug 2000 £102,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £255,000 £2,339 £361,176 £3,314 Aug 2013 £199,000 £1,826 £304,649 £2,795 Aug 2000 £102,000 £936 £322,315 £2,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,870 per square metre (£295 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E