9, Spenslea Grove, LS27 0DZ
9 Spenslea Grove is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Morley. It sold for £139,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £139,000 -1.1% -3.6% Nov 2007 £150,000 14.0% 11.8% Jul 2002 £73,950 11.3% 9.7% Jun 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £139,000 £2,206 £235,264 £3,734 Nov 2007 £150,000 £2,381 £237,514 £3,770 Jul 2002 £73,950 £1,174 £215,269 £3,417 Jun 1997 £43,000 £683 £210,806 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Spenslea Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Spenslea Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.