97, York Road, LS24 8AR
97 York Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Tadcaster. It sold for £142,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£142,500 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, York Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £142,500 £1,344 £218,157 £2,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 97 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.