Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £110,000 -10.9% -13.1%
Feb 2008 £235,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £110,000 £1,429 £183,177 £2,379
Feb 2008 £235,000 £3,052 £350,191 £4,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,340 and £1,790 per square metre (£124 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Merlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 47 Merlin Road.

Photos for 47 Merlin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: