2, Abbotts View, BN15 0NG
2 Abbotts View is a 76 m² terraced home in Sompting. It sold for £182,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £182,000 0.2% -2.4% Apr 2007 £179,995 6.9% 4.7% Feb 2003 £136,500 26.3% 24.9% Aug 2001 £96,000 14.1% 12.1% Jul 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £182,000 £2,395 £302,740 £3,983 Apr 2007 £179,995 £2,368 £337,099 £4,436 Feb 2003 £136,500 £1,796 £350,596 £4,613 Aug 2001 £96,000 £1,263 £327,490 £4,309 Jul 1996 £49,000 £645 £335,541 £4,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Abbotts View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Abbotts View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.