10, Portland Grove, SP10 1DB
10 Portland Grove is a 71 m² terraced home in Andover. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £185,000 £2,606 £278,498 £3,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,710 per square metre (£253 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Portland Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 10 Portland Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/02960/FULLN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Portland Grove Andover
- Description:
- Erection of a rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949