Arun Ridge, Rectory Lane, RH20 2AE
Arun Ridge Rectory Lane is a 238 m² detached home in West Chiltington. It sold for £810,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£810,000 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Arun Ridge, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £810,000 £3,403 £1,097,341 £4,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,097,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Chiltington are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,180 per square metre (£373 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £957,000 and £1,233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,180 square metres (34,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Arun Ridge Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Arun Ridge Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.