Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £379,800 4.6% 2.2%
Oct 2010 £315,000 5.2% 2.4%
Sep 2007 £270,000 10.0% 8.2%
Sep 1997 £103,500 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,202 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,286 per square metre (£677 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £379,800 £5,203 £531,857 £7,286
Oct 2010 £315,000 £4,315 £588,673 £8,064
Sep 2007 £270,000 £3,699 £566,846 £7,765
Sep 1997 £103,500 £1,418 £566,415 £7,759

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Castle Road.

Photos for 7 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 5/2018/3347
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Castle Road St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Rear dormer loft conversion
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental