7, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
7 Bassingburn Walk is a 73 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £237,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£237,000 on Mar 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bassingburn Walk.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,453 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £237,000 £3,247 £398,065 £5,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.