9, Gloucester Road, IP3 9LG
9 Gloucester Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £148,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £148,000 13.6% 11.3% Jun 2011 £98,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Gloucester Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £148,000 £2,209 £231,925 £3,462 Jun 2011 £98,500 £1,470 £182,087 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Gloucester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: