2 Blacksmith Cottages, Churchend, GL2 7BL
2 Blacksmith Cottages Churchend is a 244 m² detached home in Whitminster. It sold for £565,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £565,000 £2,316 £878,435 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £878,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £766,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.