172, Main Road, CV7 7NG
172 Main Road is a 133 m² detached home in Balsall Common. It sold for £349,950 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £349,950 1.4% -1.1% Nov 2007 £317,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £349,950 £2,631 £497,247 £3,739 Nov 2007 £317,000 £2,383 £503,211 £3,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balsall Common are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,720 per square metre (£327 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975