77, Bower Mount Road, ME16 8AS
77 Bower Mount Road is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £428,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £428,500 7.6% 5.4% May 1998 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Bower Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £428,500 £2,819 £644,011 £4,237 May 1998 £129,000 £849 £575,034 £3,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £644,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Bower Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.