26, Garth Crescent, CV3 2PQ
26 Garth Crescent is a 99 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £163,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £163,000 1.0% -1.5% Apr 2004 £147,500 17.0% 15.3% May 1997 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £163,000 £1,646 £249,575 £2,521 Apr 2004 £147,500 £1,490 £290,351 £2,933 May 1997 £50,000 £505 £219,301 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2000 R/2000/1298
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Garth Crescent, Coventry,
- Description:
- Retention of pitched roof on garage to replace existing flat roof
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: