69, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LH
69 Wordsworth Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £167,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £167,500 1.3% -1.1% Dec 2006 £151,000 11.8% 9.9% Jun 1999 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,300 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £167,500 £2,463 £292,418 £4,300 Dec 2006 £151,000 £2,221 £302,674 £4,451 Jun 1999 £65,500 £963 £365,677 £5,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.