Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £340,000 8.7% 7.3%
May 2013 £303,000 6.9% 4.6%
Jun 1998 £112,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £340,000 £3,178 £510,880 £4,775
May 2013 £303,000 £2,832 £489,335 £4,573
Jun 1998 £112,000 £1,047 £405,490 £3,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Portishead Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Portishead Drive.

Photos for 9 Portishead Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.