9, Edward Street, CF48 2BB
9 Edward Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £89,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £89,000 6.7% 4.4% Feb 2000 £34,950 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £89,000 £795 £164,483 £1,469 Feb 2000 £34,950 £312 £155,323 £1,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.