148, Cockerell Road, CB4 3RZ
148 Cockerell Road is a 31 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £114,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £114,500 2.4% -0.1% Sep 2006 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Cockerell Road.
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,865 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £114,500 £3,694 £150,807 £4,865 Sep 2006 £95,000 £3,065 £203,557 £6,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Cockerell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Cockerell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.