Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £85,000 -0.8% -3.2%
Dec 2006 £89,995 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £85,000 £1,466 £110,199 £1,900
Dec 2006 £89,995 £1,552 £97,003 £1,672

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,930 per square metre (£181 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Lorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2011. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Lorne Street.

Photos for 17 Lorne Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: