78, Cleveland Road, KT3 3QJ
78 Cleveland Road is a 110 m² terraced home in New Malden. It sold for £410,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £410,000 4.5% 1.9% Jun 2007 £305,000 31.0% 27.8% Jul 2006 £235,000 4.3% 2.4% Aug 2002 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,236 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £410,000 £3,727 £575,963 £5,236 Jun 2007 £305,000 £2,773 £588,588 £5,351 Jul 2006 £235,000 £2,136 £538,254 £4,893 Aug 2002 £199,000 £1,809 £584,529 £5,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Malden are now selling for between £5,740 and £7,630 per square metre (£533 and £708 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/00854/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Cleveland Road New Malden
- Description:
- Two storey side & single storey extensions to front & rear of property
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01989/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 78 Cleveland Road New Malden
- Description:
- Single and two storey extensions and front porch
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.