9, Tannery Way, M18 8LH
9 Tannery Way is a 137 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £265,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £265,000 0.9% -1.8% Jul 2007 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Tannery Way.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £265,000 £1,934 £466,270 £3,403 Jul 2007 £249,950 £1,824 £411,316 £3,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,600 per square metre (£162 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Tannery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tannery Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.