60, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
60 Stanley Road is a 51 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £148,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £148,000 1.0% -1.4% Sep 2005 £135,000 11.5% 9.6% Jun 2003 £105,000 18.9% 17.2% Aug 1999 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £148,000 £2,902 £207,922 £4,077 Sep 2005 £135,000 £2,647 £232,711 £4,563 Jun 2003 £105,000 £2,059 £226,014 £4,432 Aug 1999 £54,500 £1,069 £217,340 £4,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: